You are here

RSC/JSC Members 1974-

RDA Steering Committee (2016- )

Joint Steering Committee for Development of RDA (2005-2016)

Joint Steering Committee for the Revision of AACR2 (1974-2005)

CHAIR

Gordon Dunsire (2013– )
Barbara B. Tillett (2011–2013)
Alan Danskin (2009–2011)
Margaret Stewart (2009)
Deirdre Kiorgaard (2005–2008)
Sally Strutt (2004–2005)
Matthew Beacom (2003–2004)
Ann Huthwaite (1999–2003)
Ralph W. Manning (1996–1999)
Pat Oddy (1992–1996)
Ben R. Tucker (1989–1992)
Jean Weihs (1984–1989)
Frances Hinton (1981–1983)
Peter R. Lewis (1974–1980)

SECRETARY

Linda Barnhart (2017- )
Judith A. Kuhagen (2012-2017)
Thurstan Young (2009–2011)
Nathalie Schulz (2001–2009)
Jacqueline Norfolk (1999–2001)
Margaret Stewart (1996–1999)
Sally Strutt (1992–1996)
Avie Stein (1984–1992)
Marjorie Jelinek (1983)
Ann Hobart (1980–1983)
Michael Yelland (1979)
Carol R. Kelm (1974–1978)

AMERICAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION REPRESENTATIVE

Kathy Glennan (2013– )
John Attig (2007–2013)
Jennifer Bowen (2004–2007)
Matthew Beacom (2001–2004)
Brian E.C. Schottlaender (1995–2001)
Janet Swan Hill (1989–1995)
Helen F. Schmierer (1984–1989)
Frances Hinton (1979–1983; deputy, 1974–1978)
John D. Byrum (1974–1978)

AUSTRALIAN COMMITTEE ON CATALOGUING REPRESENTATIVE

Ebe Kartus (2014- )
Kevin Marsh (2011–2014)
Deirdre Kiorgaard (2003–2011)
Ann Huthwaite (1994–2003)
Diana Dack (1989–1994)
Elaine Hall (1984–1989)
Jan Fullerton (1981–1983)

BRITISH LIBRARY REPRESENTATIVE
This former Steering Committee constituency was combined with CILIP into the UK Community in 2015 and then was subsumed into the Europe Community in 2016.

Alan Danskin (2006–2016)
Sally Strutt (1996–2006)
Nick Eden (Substitute, 1997)
Pat Oddy (1989–1996)
John Byford (1986–1989)
Joyce Butcher (1981–1985)
Joel C. Downing (1978–1980; deputy, 1974–1978)
Peter R. Lewis (1974–1978)

CANADIAN COMMITTEE ON CATALOGUING REPRESENTATIVE

William Leonard (2012– )
Margaret Stewart (1999–2012)
Ralph W. Manning (1986–1999)
Jean Weihs (1981–1986)
Ronald Hagler (1979–1980; deputy, 1974–1978)
Edwin Buchinski (1975–1978)
Jean Lunn (1974–1975)

CILIP: CHARTERED INSTITUTE OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION PROFESSIONALS REPRESENTATIVE
This former Steering Committee constituency was combined with the British Library into the UK Community in 2015 and then subsumed into the Europe Community in 2016.

Galen Jones (2014–2015)
Gordon Dunsire (substitute, 2011; 2012–2013)
Alan Poulter (2009–2011)
Hugh Taylor (2004–2009)
Robert Atkinson (2002–2004)
Susan Brown (1996–2002)
Rodney Brunt (1989–1995)
Alan Jeffreys (1986–1989)
Eric Hunter (1980–1985)
Peter R. Lewis (1978–1979)
G.E. Hamilton (deputy, 1974–1978)
Phillip K. Escreet (1974–1978)

DEUTSCHE NATIONALBIBLIOTHEK REPRESENTATIVE
This former Steering Committee constituency was subsumed into the Europe Community in 2016.

Christine Frodl (2012–2016)

EUROPE COMMUNITY REPRESENTATIVE
The Europe community of the RDA Steering Committee was established in 2016. It succeeds previous constituency groups British Library (BL), Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals (CILIP), and the Deutsche Nationalbibliothek (DNB)

Renate Behrens (2016– )

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS REPRESENTATIVE

David Reser (2012– )
Barbara B. Tillett (1994–2012)
Sarah E. Thomas (1992–1994)
Ben R. Tucker (1976–1992)
Robert M. Hiatt (deputy, 1975–1978)
Elizabeth Tate (1974–1976)
C. Sumner Spalding (1974)

UNITED KINGDOM REPRESENTATIVE
This former Steering Committee constituency was formed by merger of British Library and CILIP representation in 2015, and was subsumed into the interim Europe region in 2016.

Alan Danskin (2015–2016)

Editor of RDA
Tom Delsey (2004–2009)

RDA Project Manager
Marjorie Bloss (2005-2009)

Editor of AACR2 (2nd ed pub. 1978)
Michael Gorman
Paul W. Winkler

Page updated 21 April 2017