You are here

RSC/JSC Members 1974-

RDA Steering Committee (2016- )

Joint Steering Committee for Development of RDA (2005-2016)

Joint Steering Committee for the Revision of AACR2 (1974-2005)

CHAIR

Kathy Glennan (2019- )
Gordon Dunsire (2013–2018)
Barbara B. Tillett (2011–2013)
Alan Danskin (2009–2011)
Margaret Stewart (2009)
Deirdre Kiorgaard (2005–2008)
Sally Strutt (2004–2005)
Matthew Beacom (2003–2004)
Ann Huthwaite (1999–2003)
Ralph W. Manning (1996–1999)
Pat Oddy (1992–1996)
Ben R. Tucker (1989–1992)
Jean Weihs (1984–1989)
Frances Hinton (1981–1983)
Peter R. Lewis (1974–1980)

SECRETARY

Linda Barnhart (2017- )
Judith A. Kuhagen (2012-2017)
Thurstan Young (2009–2011)
Nathalie Schulz (2001–2009)
Jacqueline Norfolk (1999–2001)
Margaret Stewart (1996–1999)
Sally Strutt (1992–1996)
Avie Stein (1984–1992)
Marjorie Jelinek (1983)
Ann Hobart (1980–1983)
Michael Yelland (1979)
Carol R. Kelm (1974–1978)

RDA EXAMPLES EDITOR

Kate James (2014-2019)
Honor Moody (2020- )

TECHNICAL TEAM LIAISON OFFICER

The Technical Working Group was formed as a JSC working group in 2014. The chair added the title of Technical Team Liaison Officer as part of the governance model change in 2016, and was added to the RSC in 2019.

Gordon Dunsire (2014-2020)
Damian Iseminger (2021- )

TRANSLATION TEAM LIAISON OFFICER

This position was added to the RSC in 2016 as part of the governance model change. The incumbent is also the chair of the Translations Working Group.

Daniel Paradis (2016- )

WIDER COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT OFFICER

This position was added to the RSC in 2018 as part of the governance model change.

Ebe Kartus (2018- )

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

EUROPE
The Europe community of the RDA Steering Committee was established in 2016. It succeeds previous constituency groups British Library (BL), Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals (CILIP), and the Deutsche Nationalbibliothek (DNB)

Renate Behrens (2016– )

NORTH AMERICA
The North American community of the RDA Steering Committee was established in 2018. It succeeds previous constituency groups the American Library Association, the Canadian Committee on Cataloguing and the Library of Congress.

Thomas Brenndorfer (2018- )

OCEANIA
The Oceania community of the RDA Steering Committee was established in 2018. It combined the previous constituency group the Australian Committee on Cataloguing with the New Zealand community.

Catherine Amey (2018-February 2020)
Melissa Parent (March 2020- )

____________________

AMERICAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION REPRESENTATIVE

This former Steering Committee constituency was combined with the Canadian Committee on Cataloguing and the Library of Congress into the North American RDA Committee, representing the North American community, in 2018.

Kathy Glennan (2013–2017)
John Attig (2007–2013)
Jennifer Bowen (2004–2007)
Matthew Beacom (2001–2004)
Brian E.C. Schottlaender (1995–2001)
Janet Swan Hill (1989–1995)
Helen F. Schmierer (1984–1989)
Frances Hinton (1979–1983; deputy, 1974–1978)
John D. Byrum (1974–1978)

AUSTRALIAN COMMITTEE ON CATALOGUING REPRESENTATIVE
This former Steering Committee constituency was combined with the New Zealand community into the Oceania RDA Committee, representing the Oceania community, in 2018.

Ebe Kartus (2014-2017)
Kevin Marsh (2011–2014)
Deirdre Kiorgaard (2003–2011)
Ann Huthwaite (1994–2003)
Diana Dack (1989–1994)
Elaine Hall (1984–1989)
Jan Fullerton (1981–1983)

BRITISH LIBRARY REPRESENTATIVE
This former Steering Committee constituency was combined with CILIP into the UK Community in 2015 and then was subsumed into the Europe Community in 2016.

Alan Danskin (2006–2016)
Sally Strutt (1996–2006)
Nick Eden (Substitute, 1997)
Pat Oddy (1989–1996)
John Byford (1986–1989)
Joyce Butcher (1981–1985)
Joel C. Downing (1978–1980; deputy, 1974–1978)
Peter R. Lewis (1974–1978)

CANADIAN COMMITTEE ON CATALOGUING REPRESENTATIVE

This former Steering Committee constituency was combined with the American Library Association and the Library of Congress into the North American RDA Committee, representing the North American community, in 2018.

William Leonard (2012–2017)
Margaret Stewart (1999–2012)
Ralph W. Manning (1986–1999)
Jean Weihs (1981–1986)
Ronald Hagler (1979–1980; deputy, 1974–1978)
Edwin Buchinski (1975–1978)
Jean Lunn (1974–1975)

CILIP: CHARTERED INSTITUTE OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION PROFESSIONALS REPRESENTATIVE
This former Steering Committee constituency was combined with the British Library into the UK Community in 2015 and then subsumed into the Europe Community in 2016.

Galen Jones (2014–2015)
Gordon Dunsire (substitute, 2011; 2012–2013)
Alan Poulter (2009–2011)
Hugh Taylor (2004–2009)
Robert Atkinson (2002–2004)
Susan Brown (1996–2002)
Rodney Brunt (1989–1995)
Alan Jeffreys (1986–1989)
Eric Hunter (1980–1985)
Peter R. Lewis (1978–1979)
G.E. Hamilton (deputy, 1974–1978)
Phillip K. Escreet (1974–1978)

DEUTSCHE NATIONALBIBLIOTHEK REPRESENTATIVE
This former Steering Committee constituency was subsumed into the Europe Community in 2016.

Christine Frodl (2012–2016)

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS REPRESENTATIVE

This former Steering Committee constituency was combined with the Canadian Committee on Cataloguing and the American Library Association into the North American RDA Committee, representing the North American community, in 2018.

David Reser (2012–2017; co-opted member 2018)
Barbara B. Tillett (1994–2012)
Sarah E. Thomas (1992–1994)
Ben R. Tucker (1976–1992)
Robert M. Hiatt (deputy, 1975–1978)
Elizabeth Tate (1974–1976)
C. Sumner Spalding (1974)

UNITED KINGDOM REPRESENTATIVE
This former Steering Committee constituency was formed by merger of British Library and CILIP representation in 2015, and was subsumed into the interim Europe region in 2016.

Alan Danskin (2015–2016)

RDA Restructure and Redesign Project Editor
Judith A. Kuhagen (2017)

Editor of RDA
Tom Delsey (2004–2009)

RDA Project Manager
Marjorie Bloss (2005-2009)

Editor of AACR2 (2nd ed pub. 1978)
Michael Gorman
Paul W. Winkler

Page updated 03 June 2021